Viktorija Panovaite
Visa stamp in passport

Visa for Indonesia

Before coming to Indonesia you need to know main things about vaccines and visas. Here I will try to share main information about visas for Indonesia.

After making some research I found out that in different countries, Indonesian embassies have a bit different rules for visas. Before starting making visa, first of all you need to contact Indonesian embassy in your country to get information concrete for your country citizens (or nearest country that is responsible to make visas for your country citizens. For example Indonesian embassy in Denmark responsible as well for visas issue for Lithuanians).

Notice: all information prepared according 12 2017 news.

Visa types, requirements and extension

Free Visa for short visit (BVKS)
Visa-free is 30 days permission to stay in Indonesia. The list of countries whose citizens can get such visa.
Visitors with the visa-free facility will be able to proceed directly to the immigration clearance counter after deplaning.

Requirements:

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months, from the date of arrival to Indonesia
  • Onward or return tickets must be shown on arrival

Extension
The visa free facility does not allow the change into other permits or extension.

Visa on arrival (VOA)
Visa on arrival can be obtained directly when you are landed at major Indonesian entry points.
Visa on arrival is given to a person who has come with holiday/leisure, business or social visit purposes in Indonesia. The maximum length of stay is 30 days.
The list of countries whose citizens can have Visa on arrival.

Arrival and departure card. Since April 1st 2015 it is not necessary anymore to fill the form and to hand it over to the immigration officer at the immigration desk.  But you should keep your boarding pass and show it to the immigration officer.

Requirements:

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months, from the date of arrival to Indonesia
  • Return ticket is compulsory
  • Need to pay visa fee (preferably in cash) – 35 USD

The immigration officer at the port of entry may ask the passenger to produce any necessary documents (such as hotel reservation and proof of finance).

Extension
Can be extended once for extra 30 days at the Immigration office in Indonesia.
But, to apply for this type of visa, it is better to inform the immigration officers of your intentions to renew at the time of getting your visa on arrival.
To extend visa costs an additional 35 USD.

Overstay visitors incur a penalty of 20 USD per day for under 60 days over-stay. More than 60 days over-stay may incur a 5 year prison sentence or a fine of 25 000 000 Rp (~1 879 USD).

Visa before arriving
Citizens of other countries not on the visa on arrival or visa free lists will be required to apply for a visa overseas – in their home country – before entering Indonesia. Citizens of any country wishing to stay more than 30 days must also apply for an appropriate visa (cultural visit or business visit) at their nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Indonesia.

Nationals of San Marino require visa at all times including for transit. Otherwise other nationalities can transit through Indonesian airports for up to 8 hours.

Nationals of Afghanistan, Cameroon, Guinea, Iraq, Israel, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, and Somalia require an approval from Immigration Office in Indonesia before travelling for Business, Tourist and Social Visits purposes. This policy is called “Indonesian Calling Visa”.

Temporary stay visa
This type of visa is issued to an applicant:
  • setting up or expanding an investment which involves a substantial amount of capital in Indonesia;
  • invited to work for his/her professional expertise by the Indonesian government, private company or Non-Governmental Organization;
  • joining Indonesian parents/ parents having the Indonesian Temporary or Permanent Resident Card;
  • joining Indonesian husband/ spouse having the Indonesian Temporary or Permanent Resident Card;
  • ex Indonesian citizens to repatriate to Indonesia.

To apply for this type of visa, an applicant has to have a bona fide Indonesian sponsor living in Indonesia. Indonesian sponsor will set up the administratively paper works to the Indonesian Labor Department and Immigration office.

If the application is approved, the Immigration office will send an approval to the Indonesian Mission located closely to the applicant country of residence.

Requirements:

  • Valid passport (18 months beyond the entry date)
  • Approval from the Immigration Director General
  • 2 visa application forms with 2 pictures
  • Curriculum Vitae form
  • A good of conduct letter from the nearby police office
  • A certified copy of university diploma/certificate of professional teacher
  • Copy of itinerary/tickets
  • Proof of visa payment

Temporary Stay Visa is issued for a single entry. After his/her arrival in Indonesia, the visa holder is required to contact the nearby Immigration office sooner to apply for a Temporary Stay Card. A Temporary Stay Card holder requires exit-reentry permit anytime he/she’ll leave and re-enter Indonesia.

Single entry visa (official, business, social-cultural, vacation)
A single entry visa is issued for those traveling to Indonesia for official visit (diplomatic/service), business trip, social-cultural or vacation (holiday/tourist). In some places it can be named separately “Tourist visa”, “Social-cultural visa”, “Business visa”.
As well can be made “Collective visit visa” (for a group from 5 to 25 people) and “Multiple business visit visa” (this visa is issued to an applicant who frequently makes business trips to Indonesia within 1 year).

A single entry visa is valid for 2 months from the date of issuance

Requirements:

  • Need to fill in the visa application form
  • Copy of itinerary ticket
  • Support letter/letter from company in your country (for Business trip)
  • Invitation from family/company/counterpart in Indonesia (for Social-cultural visit) (here are 2 examples)
  • Proof of visa payment
  • Original Passport (should be valid 6 months from the date of arrival in Indonesia)
  • 2 recent photographs
  • Copy of identification card

Extension
Social-cultural visa and Tourist visa allow to extend 4 times (each time for 1 month).
Visa can be extended in Indonesia. Extension of Business and Social-Cultural visas can be obtained at the Directorate General of Immigration. While the extension of Diplomatic and Service visa will be done through Directorate for Consular Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Diplomatic visa
Diplomatic visa is granted to foreign nationals holding Diplomatic passport who visit Indonesia for diplomatic assignments. Particular assignment shall obtain approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia.

Requirements:

  • Need to fill in the visa application form
  • Should have Diplomatic Note from Ministry of Foreign Affairs from your country
  • Original Diplomatic Passport (should be valid 6 months from the date of arrival in Indonesia)
  • 2 recent photographs

Service visa
Service visa is granted to foreign nationals holding Service or Official Passport who visit Indonesia for official assignments. Particular assignment shall obtain approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia.

Requirements:

  • Need to fill in the visa application form
  • Should have Diplomatic Note from Ministry of Foreign Affairs from your country
  • Invitation letter from counterpart in Indonesia
  • Original Service or Official Passport (should be valid 6 months from the date of arrival in Indonesia)
  • 2 recent photographs

Transit visa
Foreign nationals wishes to make stop over in Indonesian territory before continuing their trip to another country or to their home country, to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its trip to another country, will need Transit Visa, allowing to stay for 14 days during 30 days period.

Requirements:

  • Need to fill in the visa application form
  • Should have copy of itinerary ticket
  • For those joining a transport vehicle must provide copy of work contract
  • Invitation letter from counterpart in Indonesia
  • Proof of visa payment
  • Original Service or Official Passport (should be valid 6 months from the date of arrival in Indonesia)
  • 2 recent photographs

Non-ordinary passports
Holders of non-ordinary passports issued by the following countries are allowed to visit Indonesia without a visa:
(D — diplomatic passports; O — official passports; S — service passports; Sp — special passports)

Afghanistan D S
Argentina D O
Austria D S
Azerbaijan D S
Bangladesh D O
Belarus D O
Bosnia and Herzegovina D S
Brazil D O
Bulgaria D S
China D S
Colombia D O S
Croatia D S
Cuba D O
Ecuador D O Sp
France D S
Georgia D S
Hungary D S
India D O
Iran D S
Kazakhstan D S
Kyrgyzstan D S
Macedonia D O
Mexico D O
Moldova D O S
Mongolia D O
Nicaragua D O S
North Korea D O S
Pakistan D O
Paraguay D O
Poland D S
Portugal D S Sp
Russia D S
Slovakia D S
Slovenia D S
South Korea D O
Sri Lanka D O
Suriname D S
Switzerland D S
Timor-Leste D O S
Tunisia D Sp
Turkey D S Sp
United Arab Emirates D S
Uruguay D O
Venezuela D S

Additional information:
  • There are restricted regions in Indonesia. The 4 regions are: Maluku, Poso, and Irian Jaya/West Papua. Applicants seeking to visit the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities.
  • To avoid the long wait at airports to apply for a visa on arrival, and if you want to stay for 60 days, you can apply for a Visit visa at the Indonesian consular office in your home country. The consular office at Indonesian embassies (outside of Indonesia) can issue a 60-day Visit visa.
  • Beware of the day counting trap! The way the immigration officials’ count stay period is: the day of arrival counts as day one. The day of departure also counts. For example you have 30-days visa, you arrive on the 1st day, you must leave on the 30th day (not the 31st or the first of the next month). Even if you leave 5 min. after midnight, it will be counted as a full new day. If you overstay you will have to pay a penalty of 200 000 Rp per day. Up to 3 days is usually no problem, you will simply pay the fee at the immigration counter.
  • Nothing to declare? You will still be given a tax card (if not, pick one in the arrival hall). Just tick everywhere “no” unless you need to declare something (it’s not allowed to bring in cash of more than 10 000 USD). Officers will collect the card when you exit through customs.
  • More information about KITAS and other permits cards in Indonesia, you can find here.

Visa extension in Yogyakarta

If you have visa on arrival and want to extend it, here you will find practical information how to do that in Yogyakarta city. About other visas extension procedure I don’t know yet. Like will make it later, so will share information later as well.

Note that, the immigration office asks that all visitors dress “properly” meaning covered shoulders and knees.

Where is Immigration office

Immigration officeImmigration office in Yogyakarta located beside Yogyakarta International Adisucipto airport
JL. Solo KM.10 PO BOX 19 YKAP

Opening hours:
Mon – Thur (8:00-12:00) – (13:00 -14:00), Friday (8:30-11:30) – (13:00 -14:00)
(also check that the days you want to go is not an Indonesian holiday. Then all extension process might take longer).

How to reach immigration office
Coming from the airport:
  • Exiting the airport, turn left and walk until you come to the parking are.
  • Turn right, walking through the parking are until you come the main street (Jl. Solo).
  • Turn left and the immigration office will be fairly immediately on your left.

Coming from downtown of Yogyakarta:

  • Take bus 1A on the TransYogya public bus system from Jl. Malioboro (3 000 Rp). It takes ~1 hour each way.
  • The bus will drop you off in front of the airport (the last stop).
  • To get from airport to office follow the instructions above.
  • You can also take a “becak” (~30-40,000 Rp, you’ll need to haggle!) or taxi (~50-60,000 Rp) which will get you there faster.

What you need to have with you
You need to have such documents:
  • Passport
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of Indonesian Visa (make sure stamp date is visible)
  • Exit ticket (yeah, you will need to show it)
  • Copy of exit ticket
  • Application for Visa extension form (they’ll give you this at the office)
  • 350 000 Rp fee for extension

How the extension process looks like
  • If possible arrive with all documents as early as you can in the morning.
  • In the front desk at the immigration office will provide you a file folder with visa extension form.
  • Fill out the application form and put inside all your documents. The immigration officials should tell you to come back in 2 days.
  • If possible arrive after 2 days as early as you can (better before 10:00 am).
  • Pay the 355 000 Rp fee, get your picture and fingerprints taken.
  • Next day pick up your passport with new visa.

Try to understand the process :D


Visa extension in Bali


Visa making outside Indonesia

If you want to stay in Indonesia longer than your visa valid and you already made all possible extensions, you must leave the country and re-enter with a new visa.
People commonly fly to Penang, Kuala Lumpur, Bangkok, Singapore to make new visa. There is no stipulation on the time you must stay outside Indonesia, in fact, you can return the same day if you want and be issued a new visa upon your arrival in Indonesia.

I was making my “Tourist visa” for 60 days in Penang island, Malaysia. Here is practical information from my experience.

If you have new information, feel free to share it in comments. Thank you :)

Some information used from internet sources.

Useful? Great! :) You might also like these:

What to do before going to Indonesia
What to take before coming to Indonesia
Vaccinations

 



8 thoughts on “Visa for Indonesia”

  1. Hi! Just a few extra points to be aware of when visiting yogykarta immigration office….I went to extend my social visa.
    The staff were very rude and ignorant I’m afraid…and it wasn’t only me as I spoke to another that was also extending his visa.
    Firstly my photocopies were not the best…so they made me do them again downstairs. Everything must be left as a whole page, don’t be tempted to cut to size.
    I had to go to the nearest travel agent (located beside the petrol station opposite) and ask them to reprint my flight ticket, which they kindly let me log into my email and print it off…at 10 000rp.
    So my documents were okay, but I used my same sponsor in my visa, so I had to email the documents to her and she filled them in and sent them by TIKI. The immigration officer phoned her to check all my details. Finally they told me to dress appropriately the next time. I was wearing 3/4 and not full length trousers and flip flops which she specifically referred to. Even though the majority of the Indonesians are wearing them.
    So be aware of this and good luck!
    Also the fee is 355000 now, and be sure to go between 8 and 10 am or they can’t give you a number to be processed.

  2. Hi Viktoria!
    Really great job here!! The best I found (many hours of reserce, since Indonesian visa are big deal).

    One more question; New visa are valid from date of coming issue or from the end of previous visa?

    Many thanks

      1. Hi, thank you, but maybe I didnt put my question right. My question is: the visa extension start to be valid from the date the old visa expires OR from the date of visa extension approval? THANKS SO MUCH

  3. Lots of useful information when it comes to visas in Indonesia … thank you for all the effort that you put into this post!

What's in your mind? :)