Viktorija Panovaite
Immigration office to extend Indonesian tourist visa in Bali

How to extend Indonesian tourist visa in Bali

3rd time I arrived to Indonesia with Indonesian tourist visa (for 60 days), which I made before coming here. I made it in Indonesian embassy in Denmark (this office is responsible for administration couple of European countries, including Lithuania). Indonesian tourist visa is possible to make in any other countries as well (once I made it in Penang island, Malaysia).

After 2 months I wanted to extend my tourist visa. At that time, I was in Bali, so I needed to do it in one of immigration offices there (you can extend Indonesian tourist visa in any Indonesian island where is immigration office, for example in Java island, Yogyakarta).

I read many stories how hard to extend visas in Bali, that immigration officers are corrupted and etc. Most of the people were suggesting for visa extension in Bali hire an agent and don’t deal with immigration officers by myself. But to pay for agent almost the same amount like cost visa extension fee I didn’t want. So I decided to extend my Indonesian tourist visa by myself. And I was nicely surprised how easy it was and not so scary as I was told. So, if you have enough time and want to save some money, I suggest to extend your tourist visa by yourself.

What you should do if you want to extend Indonesian tourist visa by yourself?

1. Choose immigration office that is near your staying place
I made my tourist visa extension in Denpasar office. Here are the contacts of immigration offices in Bali:
  • Bali immigration office Ngurah Rai (nearby Bali Airport)
    Address: Jalan Raya Taman Jimbaran, Kuta Seletan, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361 (map)
    Website: www.ngurahrai.imigrasi.go.id
  • Bali immigration office of Denpasar
    Address: Jalan D.I. Panjaitan No. 3, Kel. Dangin Puri Kelod, Kec. Denpasar Timur, Denpasar, Bali, 80235 (map)
    Website: www.denpasar.imigrasi.go.id
    Opening hours: 08:00 – 12:00 am and 13:00 – 16:00 pm (Monday – Thursday)
    Opening hours: 08:00 – 12:00 am and 13:30 – 16:30 pm (Friday)
  • Bali immigration office of Singaraja (north Bali)
    Address: Jalan Seririt Singaraja Pemaron Singaraja, Bali, 81151 (map)
    Website: www.imigrasi-singaraja.com
2. Go to immigration office 7-10 days before your visa will expire
As well check if during that period won’t be any holidays when immigration office won’t work.

I went 2 weeks before my Indonesian tourist visa expiration date. And I was happy about it, like during those weeks was Eastern holidays and I had some misunderstandings with my first sponsor as well. Extra couple days helped me to make everything on time.

3. Prepare needed documents before going to immigration
  1. Bring a black ink pen with you. Application form should be filled with black pen. Even if in immigration office you can find it, but can be that somebody else will be using it.
  2. Bring your passport.
  3. Have 2 photocopies of your passport picture page and Indonesian visa page. 1 copy you will leave in immigration office, 1 leave for yourself because while passport will be in immigration office it’s good to have passport copy with you.
  4. Have 1 photocopy of your travel ticket for departure from Indonesia. You must show for immigration officers proof that you are planning to leave after your Indonesian visa will expire (even if you are thinking to make another extension in a future).
  5. You will need bring sponsor letter sign by sponsor. Here is an example of the letter I provided (places you need to fill marked in red). The sponsor can be a person from the place you are staying, your friend and etc. (if he agree to be a sponsor).
  6. Have 1 photocopy of your sponsor’s ID. IMPORTANT, if you will make Indonesian visa extension in Bali, your sponsor should have living permission in Bali as well (if he originally from other island and his Indonesian ID (KTP) registered not in Bali) or Bali ID card. In this case if sponsor not from Bali, you need to provide 1 photocopy of Indonesian ID and 1 photocopy of living permission in Bali.
  7. Have the address where you are staying (likely your hotel), your sponsors contact details.
  8. Amount of 355 000 Rp in cash. You actually won’t need to pay on your first visit, but it’s good to make sure you have everything in order when you begin the process.
4. Dress properly before going to immigration
If you arrive on flip-flops and a singlet shirt you may be not be allowed entry until you dress properly.
  • shoulders and knees should be covered
  • no slippers
  • no barefoot
  • no bikini
5. Start the process of tourist visa extension
You will need to visit immigration office 3 times till your tourist visa will be extended. Here is the process for visa extension in Denpasar office.

1st time visit

  • Come with your sponsor in the morning (documents for visa extension officers accept till 2 pm, at least in Denpasar office).
  • Just after entering the office, on the right side in front, you will see the counter. Select “Application”, take a number and go to right side (you will see where many foreigners will be sitting). Sit down and wait till your number will be announced by speaker and you will see your number in TV screen.
  • When your number will be called, go to the counter 1 and give all of your documents and passport. Officer will check it and will give you red folder, 2 application forms to fill (how to fill forms you can find the examples in the left side after you enter the office). 1st form is about your contact details. 2nd again about your details and sponsor details. 2nd form should be signed by you and sponsor with a stamp.
  • After you will fill both forms (and contact details, passport number on the folder) bring them straight to the counter 1.
  • They will tell you to take a seat. Shortly after will call your name and give you a receipt that will say to come back in 2-3 days (on the receipt you will see exact day to come back and time period). Do not lose that receipt!

2nd time visit

  • Again come in the morning (don’t forget to take money and receipt), go to the cashier (straight after you enter the immigration office). Give your receipt (no need to pay now). They will make some paperwork and will call your name and tell you to go to the counter 3.
  • With your receipt go to the counter 3, give it them. Wait till they will announce your name.
  • After they will call you, you will need to go back to cashier and pay 355 000 Rp in cash. Later come back again to the same counter where they will give you new number to go to make photos and finger prints.
  • Take a sit and wait till you will see your new number in TV screen and hear that they announce your name. Go to make photos and finger prints.
  • After it, they will inform you when to come back to take the passport.

3rd time visit

  • With your receipt go to counter 5 and give it to the officer.
  • Sit down and wait till they will invite you to sign the list that you get back the passport.
  • You will get back your passport with a stamp inside with date till which you have extension

Important: if you will come to extend 2nd time your tourist visa on 2nd visit you don’t need to make picture and finger prints again. You need to go straight to cashier, pay money and show the receipt in counter 3. Officers will put the date when come back to take the passport. 

Tips for making Indonesian tourist visa extension in Denpasar office
  • If you didn’t make photocopies before coming to immigration office, you can do it in office are. Go to left side before entering the office. There you can buy a stamp for sponsor form as well, but there is no printing possibilities.
  • Around immigration office you won’t find nearly ant place to print documents, so better take care of it day before coming.
  • You should plan to stay in immigration office from 1 to 3 hours each time (depends on amount of people who are making visa extension). If you make 2nd time extension on 2nd visit you will need ~40 min.
  • If you are going to immigration office (for 2nd visit – pay money and take pictures) on the last day of the month – the cashier will work only till 12:00 am (not till 14:00 pm like other days)

That’s all! Your Indonesian tourist visa extended 30 days extra.

You can extend tourist visa 4 times (each time for 30 days). After it, if you would like to stay in Indonesia again, you will need to go abroad to make new visa. I did it in Penang island, Malaysia (it was quick and easy process).

If you think that all this process is too difficult for you or you don’t have time to come 3 times to the immigration office, you can use agent service. What is the difference to make visa extension with the agent?

  • If you take agent service you will need to go to immigration office only 1 time to make pictures and fingerprints.
  • You will meet agent 3 times – to give documents and tell needed information, go to make photo and come back to take the passport (some agents even bring and take papers from your place).
  • The agent will be your sponsor too, so you won’t need to provide sponsor letter and copies of sponsor ID.
  • It will cost more, approximately from 600 000 to 850 000 Rp (agent service and visa extension fee). The price depends in which city you will use agent, how fast you want to have extension (it’s possible to have it during couple of days paying more).

 

Did you made Indonesian visa extension in Indonesia? What was your experience? If you have something to add extra, updates – fell free to do it in the comments :)


Useful? Great! :) You might also like these:

How to get Indonesian visa in Penang island
Visas types and requirements for entering Indonesia
Vaccinations for Indonesia

 



Booking.com

12 thoughts on “How to extend Indonesian tourist visa in Bali”

  1. Thank u for all the details, we did a 2 months tourist visa following your steps. Now its time for the first extension in Bali, we actually want to make 4 extensions. Do we need to go with the sponsor each time on the first visit? Or when we do the 2nd extension we can just bring the letter?
    Thanks,
    Maya

    1. Great to hear that everything went well with making visa! :) The easiest way (that will save your time – but not money :D) would be to make an extension with the agent – he would take care of your sponsor’s things. But if you want to make it by yourself – on the 1st visit (when you will bring all documents, fill the application…) the sponsor should come with you. The immigration office wants to see that your sponsor is a real person and knows that he will sponsor you :) On the 2nd-3rd visiting times (on the process of visa extension) – sponsor don’t need to come. But each time when you will extend visa – your sponsor should come with you for the first visa. Of course, sometimes it depends on immigration officers – once I went by myself and they didn’t ask for a sponsor, other times – they asked where is my sponsor :) So you can try your luck for 2-4th extensions :) By the way – before going to immigration check if it’s not any holidays in Indonesia (for example now they will be closed from 23th to 28th of June for Idul Fitri) :)

  2. Hello !
    Thank you for these info !
    In two weeks we will do our 60 days visa in penang (we are now in china). We would like to stay about 4 months in indonesia. So we will do the 1st extension in Bali. Do we need a sponsor for the next extensions Aldo ? Can we do it once in Bali and then in lombok or do we need to come back to Bali for each extension ?

    Thank you in advance !

    Olivia

    1. You are welcome :) If you want to stay 4 months, after 2 months visa will expire you will need to extend it 2 times (like the extension is only for 30 days). About sponsor, you will need it for extensions. Usually, it’s enough the owner of your staying place or anyone else. The main thing that Indonesian person (sponsor) should have a permit to live in Bali (if you will make extension in Bali and if that sponsor, not Balinese). If you will make extension in any other island – you don’t need this permit. About extension place – there is no rule but everything depends on the person in the immigration office. I would recommend doing both extensions in Bali if it’s possible.

  3. Hi,
    I’m a little bit confused about the sponsor. Does he need to come with me or is the letter + copy of id enough?
    Love your info though. You site is just convenient!

    1. Solene, it depends where you will make visa extension :) For example in Denpasar office, first time when you will come to extend visa and will fill the application form you need to bring a sponsor letter and as well your sponsor should come with you. When you will come for 2nd and 3rd time (for photo, pay and take your documents back) you can go alone, without sponsor. But for example in Jimbaran office, I came without sponsor, only with a letter and everything was fine too :) And thank you for your nice words about my page :)

  4. Never use immigration agents. Those guys are big time scammers! I found out the hard way :(

    I have always had better luck with visas by completing the application process myself in Indonesia and even for my partner when he applied for his Australian visas.

What's in your mind? :)